Angel Kissed Luxury Handmade Soap    Custom Hand Painted Shirts
Welcome to AnnaPereira.com 

  

Soap Ingredient Info

Angel Kissed Soap Information
Natural & Mild
100% Animal Product Free

Here is information on the ingredients I use to make my luxury soap. The benefits of each individual product is unsurpassed by any soap you can get at the grocery store because these are pure, natural and fresh ingredients ... Like having a home cooked meal!  Along with unique fragrances and essential oils, you will have wonderful bathing experience using my soaps.

If you think you may be allergic to any of the ingredients, it is not advised you use my soap. I do make a fragrance free version if you are very sensitive and rather not have the fragrance.


Essential Oils
Every essential oil has many beneficial properties. Here are three of my favorites due to their unique ability to help heal, calm and sooth mind body and spirit.
This is a great reseource to READ MORE about organics.

The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to remove nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. Lavender has the Latin name Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its aroma that gives the feeling of a clean aroma.

The health benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti phlogistic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

The health benefits of Tea Tree Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti bacterial, anti microbial, anti septic, anti viral, balsamic, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific.

PLANT OILS - This is what I use in my soap to make 'soap'
Olive Oil
is high in oleic acid and is a good skin cell regenerator. It is traditionally included within soap, cream, balm, body butter, herbal infusion and hair care formulations. Olive Oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum. It is a good oil for inclusion in massage oil formulations and it helps to sooth inflamed skin.

Coconut Oil - To make this oil, coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy. It can be incorporated well into balms and stick formulations. Herbal hair infusions are often infused in coconut oil.

Shea Butter African healers have used Shea Butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acid profile gives Shea Butter the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea Butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Our Shea Butter is extracted and refined without the use of harsh chemicals.

Cocoa Butter  This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa butter helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. It is a nourishing addition to lotion bar, lip balm, body butter, soap and belly balm formulations.

Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities.

Castor oil is rich in fatty acids and is soothing and lubricating. It is a humectant that attracts moisture to the skin. It is routinely used in hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair. In combination with other oils and as a superfatting agent, castor oil lends emollience to soap formulations.

Apricot kernel oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. Apricot kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy.

Macadamia nut oil is a very stable oil because of its mono-unsaturated nature. The high content of palmitoleic acid also makes macadamia nut oil an effective anti-oxidant. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does. It penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly making it an ideal ingredient in lotions, creams, balms, massage oils and bath oils.

Sweet Almond Oil This high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap.

Jojoba Oil Although Jojoba is traditionally categorized with vegetable oils, Jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Jojoba is fluid with moderate viscosity like most vegetable oils. It offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient for use within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Use Jojoba in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism. Jojoba is very stable and has natural anti-oxidant properties. It is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. In cold process soap making, Jojoba is very good to use as a superfatting agent since it resists rancidity. Jojoba is a wonderful carrier for aromatherapy applications and is suitable for use as a perfume base. It also makes an excellent hair conditioner. The resulting liquid wax possesses a natural golden color and the characteristic aroma of natural Jojoba. *I don't use in EVERY soap

Palm oil can be used in balm, body butters and stick formulations where rigidity is required. When used in cold process soap making, it results in a hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut oil and olive oil. Cold processed soaps made with palm oil resist melting. Palm oil saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification more quickly.

Other ingredients will be listed as I incorporate them into my unique recipes.

Each soap has it's ingredients listed on the label.

Here is a nice link on how soap is made http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gquIFE0r5VQ 
 

Web Hosting Companies